Wage Disputes and Public Housing Employees
[…] The SJC disagreed and observed that the nature of Fernandes’s claims arose under the Wage Act because of the intentional misclassification of his position.  More likely than not, the retaliation claim was an important factor in the court’s decision that the Superior Court had jurisdiction.

Now, I’m not an employment lawyer but it seems to me this case is a powerful reminder that bad facts make bad law.  In Fernandes, there was no allegation that the housing authority failed to pay the employee his wages.  The Wage Act, G.L. c. 149, sec. 148 requires the employer to pay the employee’s wages (“[e]very person having employees in his service shall pay weekly or bi-weekly each such employee the wages earned by him,” G.L. c. 149, sec. 148).  However, the Wage Act does not address the situation in this case, namely a dispute about job responsibilities and the proper classification of the work..

Ironically, the court denied Mr.